Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd - Fundamental Analysis 2026
- Analysis Date: October 28, 2026
- Exchange: NSE / BSE (BSE: 500520)
- Sector: Auto: SUVs, Tractors, EV, plus Financial Services (Mahindra Finance) and Tech Mahindra holdings
- Market Cap: Rs. 3,56,638 Cr (Large Cap)
Executive Summary
Fundamental Score: 7.8/10 ⭐⭐⭐⭐
Investment Recommendation: Buy
Conviction Level: Medium-High
Target Price: Rs. 3,500 (~22% upside from Rs. 2,868) - 12-month horizon (this analysis's own estimate, see the Investment Thesis)
Key Thesis: Mahindra & Mahindra combines the #1 tractor franchise (44.9% share) with a top SUV position (25% revenue share) and has compounded consolidated revenue at ~22% a year since FY22 (Rs. 90,171 Cr to Rs. 1,98,639 Cr). Fundamentals kept improving through FY26 and Q1 FY27 (revenue +28% YoY, profit up by about a third), yet the stock has fallen from a 52-week high of Rs. 3,840 to Rs. 2,868 and its PE has compressed to ~18.6x. The price fell while earnings rose, so the move is a de-rating, not an earnings miss. Reasons for the fall were not found in any company or brokerage source; treat that as an open question to monitor.
[!NOTE] The sector overview's earlier snapshot (price Rs. 3,284, PE 24.8x, score 8.1) predates this de-rating. This note supersedes it on valuation: the score moves slightly lower to 7.8 because of rising commodity/macro uncertainty and the debt-heavy consolidated balance sheet, not because earnings weakened.
Business Overview
Company Profile: Mahindra & Mahindra is the flagship of the Mahindra Group, headquartered in Mumbai. It started in 1945 as a jeep assembler and is now led by Anish Shah (Group CEO and Managing Director).
Business Model:
- Automotive: SUVs (Scorpio-N, XUV700, Thar, Bolero, XUV 3XO), light commercial vehicles under 3.5 tonnes, and the born-electric BE 6 and XEV 9e range.
- Farm Equipment: Mahindra and Swaraj tractors, the world's largest tractor maker by volume.
- Group holdings: Mahindra Finance (NBFC), Tech Mahindra (IT services), Mahindra Logistics, and others, consolidated in the group numbers.
Segment Snapshot (Q1 FY27, Apr-Jun 2026):
| Segment | Revenue (Rs. Cr) | YoY | PAT (Rs. Cr) | YoY | Volumes / Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive | 34,387 | +32% | 2,129 | +21% | 3.04 lakh units (+23%); SUVs 1.75 lakh; 25% SUV revenue share |
| Farm Equipment | 12,501 | +15% | 1,520 | +15% | 1.58 lakh tractors (+18%); 44.9% share |
| Consolidated | 58,188 | +28% | 5,455 (attributable) | +34% | Auto + farm profit combined +18% |
Market Position:
- Market Rank: #1 in tractors, #1 in light commercial vehicles under 3.5 tonnes, top SUV maker by revenue share.
- Key Competitors: Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors PV, Hyundai (SUVs); Escorts Kubota, TAFE (tractors).
Competitive Moat:
- Tractor leadership with rural brand trust and the deepest rural distribution and finance ecosystem in India.
- SUV brand strength in rugged and premium segments, with a revenue share that rose 390 bps YoY in Q2 FY26 to 25.7%.
- Diversified earnings (auto, farm, finance, IT) cushion any single-cycle downturn.
Management Quality:
- Leadership: Anish Shah (Group CEO and MD). Management has held a consistent capital-allocation line (return-focused auto and farm, with non-core exits).
- Track Record: Profit grew from Rs. 7,253 Cr (FY22) to Rs. 18,622 Cr (FY26) on the Screener consolidated basis.
- Concerns: Group complexity (NBFC and IT subsidiaries) makes consolidated ratios harder to read.
Corporate Governance:
- Promoter Holding: 18.39% (low, but historically structural for this group and not a recent dilution)
- Promoter Pledge: Data not available (not shown on the source page; verify on BSE/NSE shareholding filings)
- Institutional Support: FII 33.34%, DII 34.19%
Financial Analysis
Revenue and Profit Trends
Annual Performance (Consolidated)
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (Rs. Cr) | 90,171 | 1,21,362 | 1,39,078 | 1,59,211 | 1,98,639 | +24.8% |
| Net Profit (Rs. Cr) | 7,253 | 11,374 | 12,270 | 14,073 | 18,622 | +32.3% |
Net profit here is the Screener consolidated figure, which includes minority interest. Company-reported profit attributable to owners is lower (see the quarterly note).
Quarterly Performance (Last 5 Quarters, Consolidated)
| Quarter | Q1 FY26 (Jun 2025) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 2025) | Q3 FY26 (Dec 2025) | Q4 FY26 (Mar 2026) | Q1 FY27 (Jun 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales (Rs. Cr) | 45,529 | 46,106 | 52,100 | 54,982 | 58,188 |
| Operating Profit (Rs. Cr) | 8,412 | 8,940 | 10,160 | 10,127 | 10,827 |
| OPM (%) | 18.5% | 19.4% | 19.5% | 18.4% | 18.6% |
| Net Profit (Rs. Cr) | 4,377 | 3,964 | 5,021 | 5,260 | 5,998 |
| EPS (Rs.) | 32.84 | 29.54 | 37.59 | 37.53 | 43.86 |
[!NOTE] Profit basis differs by source. Screener's Rs. 5,998 Cr (Q1 FY27) and Rs. 4,377 Cr (Q1 FY26) are total consolidated profit. The company-reported profit attributable to owners is Rs. 5,455 Cr (
+34%from Rs. 4,083 Cr). Both are internally consistent; quote the same basis when comparing. Reports for Q2 FY26 vary widely (Rs. 3,673 Cr to Rs. 4,521 Cr) because of basis and one-offs, so Q2 FY26 is the least reliable data point here.
Q1 FY27 revenue grew +27.8% YoY and OPM held at ~18.6%, so growth came at stable margins. Q2 FY27 results are due November 5, 2026 per Screener (some sources say by mid-November).
Margin Analysis
| Margin | Q1 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPM (consolidated) | 18.5% | 18.4% | 18.6% | → Stable at a high level |
| Net Margin (Screener basis) | 9.6% | 9.6% | 10.3% | ↑ Improving |
Segment EBIT margins, guidance, and commodity commentary were not available in the sources reviewed. Data not available.
Cash Flow Quality
Operating cash flow, free cash flow, and capex split: Data not available from the sources reviewed. Check the FY26 annual report cash flow statement before sizing a position.
Balance Sheet Strength
| Metric | Mar 2026 (Rs. Cr) | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Borrowings (consolidated) | 1,36,936 | Up from 1,29,025 (Mar 2025), +6.1% |
| Book Value / share | Rs. 749 | P/B 3.76x |
| ROE | 20.3% | Healthy for a consolidated group |
| ROCE | 15.1% | Diluted by the NBFC balance sheet |
The headline debt figure is overwhelmingly a Mahindra Finance loan-book funding liability, not auto or farm operating debt (consistent with the sector overview's near debt-free auto+farm view). The standalone auto+farm split is Data not available from this refresh.
Balance Sheet Rating: 6.5/10 (reflects the consolidated optics; the core auto/farm business is stronger than this score implies)
Shareholding Pattern (India-Specific)
| Category | Sep 2026 | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Promoter Holding | 18.39% | Low, but long-standing and a known feature of the group |
| Promoter Pledge | Data not available | Verify on exchange filings |
| FII Holding | 33.34% | Large foreign ownership; a source of selling pressure in risk-off phases |
| DII Holding | 34.19% | Very strong domestic anchor |
| Government | 0.14% | Negligible |
| Public | 10.50% | Low retail float |
| Others | 3.45% | - |
Shareholding Rating: 7/10
Combined FII+DII holding is ~67.5%, among the highest in the sector; low promoter holding keeps the score below 8.
Valuation
| Metric | M&M | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Current Price | Rs. 2,868 | Screener, October 28, 2026 (intraday, 11:18 AM IST) |
| 52-Week High / Low | Rs. 3,840 / Rs. 2,743 | Price is ~25% below the high and ~4.6% above the low |
| Market Cap | Rs. 3,56,638 Cr | Large cap |
| PE Ratio | 18.6 | Down from ~24.8x in the earlier sector snapshot |
| Price/Book | 3.76 | Reasonable against 20.3% ROE |
| Dividend Yield | 1.16% | Payout ~21% |
| ROE / ROCE | 20.3% / 15.1% | Consolidated basis |
Peer valuation table: Data not available (the Screener peer table did not load). The sector overview carries peer PEs (Maruti ~31x, Eicher ~36x, as of its own snapshot date), so M&M's ~19x sits at a clear discount to those two.
Valuation Verdict: CHEAP vs its own recent history and vs large-cap auto peers
Valuation Rating: 8/10
Technical Snapshot
Only limited technical data was available; moving averages and MACD were not verified.
- Price vs range: Rs. 2,868 sits near the bottom of the 52-week range (Rs. 2,743 to Rs. 3,840); the Rs. 2,743-2,744 low is the key support.
- RSI(14): about 22.7 on October 9, 2026 (third-party figure, Univest), which is deeply oversold. It will have moved since.
- Drawdown: about 27% below the January 5, 2026 high as of October 9.
Fundamental Score: 7.8/10
| Criteria | Score | Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| Business Quality | 9/10 | #1 tractors (44.9%), top SUV share (25%), #1 sub-3.5T LCV, diversified group earnings |
| Financial Health | 7.5/10 | 5-year revenue CAGR ~22%, stable 18-19% OPM, ROE 20.3%; consolidated debt is large (Rs. 1.37 lakh Cr, mostly NBFC) and cash-flow data is missing |
| Shareholding Pattern | 7/10 | FII+DII ~67.5% is strong; promoter 18.39% is low; pledge unverified |
| Valuation | 8/10 | PE 18.6x vs ~25x earlier; P/B 3.76x on 20% ROE |
| Growth Prospects | 8.5/10 | Q1 FY27 revenue +28%, profit up by about a third, SUV and EV scale-up, tractor volumes +18% |
| Risk Management | 7/10 | Diversified, but rural/monsoon, commodity, NBFC asset quality and an unexplained sharp price decline |
Composite Score: 7.8/10
Investment Thesis
Bull Case (Target: Rs. 3,982 - +39%)
- Earnings keep compounding at 20%+ (Q2 FY27 beats on SUV and tractor volumes), and the stock re-rates to the 24-25x PE seen earlier.
- EV (BE 6, XEV 9e) turns contributory and SUV revenue share moves above 26-27%.
- Mahindra Finance and group holdings add to value as asset quality stays clean.
Bear Case (Target: Rs. 2,217 - -23%)
- The unexplained de-rating reflects a real issue (demand pull-forward after GST 2.0, a macro/West Asia shock, or commodity margin pressure) that shows up in coming quarters.
- Monsoon or rural-income weakness cuts tractor growth sharply from the current 15-18%.
- NBFC credit costs rise, pulling consolidated ROCE lower.
Base Case (Target: Rs. 3,500 - +22%)
Trailing-four-quarter EPS is ~Rs. 148 (Screener basis); FY27 EPS growth of ~10-15% gives ~Rs. 165, which at a 21x PE (between the current 18.6x and the earlier 25x) gives ~Rs. 3,465, rounded to Rs. 3,500. This is an estimate from this analysis, not a brokerage target. External reference points: Univest 12-month base Rs. 3,325 (bull Rs. 3,982, downside Rs. 2,217); Indmoney mean ~Rs. 3,383 (37 analysts); Sharpely median Rs. 4,200 (undated). Treat these as a range.
Expected Return Distribution:
- Bull Case (25% probability):
+39% - Base Case (50% probability):
+22% - Bear Case (25% probability):
-23% - Probability-weighted return:
~+14%
Risk Assessment
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Details |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unexplained de-rating | Medium | Medium | Price fell ~25% while Q1 FY27 earnings grew by about a third; no company or brokerage cause found |
| Rural/monsoon cycle | Medium | Medium | Tractors are ~45% share and sensitive to rural income; GST cut tailwind may fade |
| Commodity and macro | Medium | Medium | Q1 FY27 sector commentary cites West Asia headwinds; M&M-specific margin guidance not found |
| NBFC asset quality | Low-Medium | Medium | Mahindra Finance AUM +13%; credit costs drive consolidated leverage and ROCE |
| Auto cycle after GST 2.0 | Medium | Medium | Post-festive demand normalisation could slow SUV growth |
Overall Risk Rating: MEDIUM (7/10)
Catalysts
Near-term (0-3 months):
- Q2 FY27 results (November 5, 2026 per Screener) against a stable
~18-19% OPM - Festive-season (Navratri/Diwali) SUV and tractor dispatch numbers
- Management commentary on the cause of the recent weakness and on margins
Medium-term (3-12 months):
- Tractor demand through the rabi season and monsoon outcome
- EV volume ramp and profitability
- Brokerage target revisions (consensus mean
~Rs. 3,383)
Long-term (1-3 years):
- Capital allocation across auto, farm, finance and group holdings
- SUV share gains and EV platform scale
Key Monitoring Parameters
Quarterly:
- Consolidated revenue growth (target: sustain
>15% YoY) - OPM (target: hold
>18%) - SUV revenue market share (25% now) and tractor share (44.9% now)
- Promoter holding (18.39%) and pledge status
- Consolidated borrowings (Rs. 1,36,936 Cr) vs Mahindra Finance AUM growth
Trigger Events:
- ✅ Buy more: Q2 FY27 shows OPM at or above 18% with revenue growth above 20%; price stabilises above Rs. 2,743
- 🔻 Reduce/Exit: OPM falls below 16%; tractor share drops below 42%; a clean break below the Rs. 2,743 52-week low on weak results
Conclusion
M&M is the highest-quality large-cap auto franchise in the knowledge base: top positions in tractors and SUVs, ~22% revenue CAGR since FY22, steady OPM near 18.6%, and ROE of 20.3%. The stock is down ~25% from its January 2026 high while earnings kept growing, which leaves it at ~18.6x PE and 3.76x book, a de-rating that looks wider than the fundamentals justify.
The counterweights are real: consolidated borrowings of Rs. 1.37 lakh Cr (mostly NBFC), a low 18.39% promoter holding, missing cash-flow and segment-margin data in this refresh, and no confirmed explanation for the price decline. Waiting for the November 5 Q2 FY27 print before building a full position is reasonable.
Investment Recommendation: Buy Suitable For: Long-term investors wanting diversified exposure to India's SUV, rural/tractor and EV themes; those comfortable with an unexplained de-rating and consolidated NBFC leverage Portfolio Allocation: 3-5% of portfolio (build in tranches around Q2 FY27 results)
Related Analyses
- Indian Auto Sector - Comprehensive Overview - sector comparison including M&M's earlier snapshot and peers.
- Hero MotoCorp - Fundamental Analysis - rural-demand and GST 2.0 comparison point in 2-wheelers.
- Bosch Limited - Comprehensive Analysis - auto-ancillary supplier to the same OEM ecosystem.
Disclaimer
This analysis is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Conduct your own due diligence and consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Data Sources
- Screener.in - Price, ratios, annual and quarterly financials, shareholding, borrowings (Accessed: 2026-10-28)
- Autocar Professional - Q1 FY27 segment results, volumes and market share (Accessed: 2026-10-28)
- Univest, Indmoney, Sharpely - 52-week range, RSI, third-party targets (Accessed: 2026-10-28; undated or blog-grade, treat as indicative)
- Business Standard / Storyboard18 / Moneycontrol - Q2 FY26 baseline and SUV share (Accessed: 2026-10-28)
Data Timestamp: October 28, 2026, 11:18 AM IST (Price: Rs. 2,868, Market Cap: Rs. 3,56,638 Cr)
Next Update Recommended: After Q2 FY27 results (November 5, 2026)