Skip to main content

Hero MotoCorp Ltd - Fundamental Analysis 2026

  • Analysis Date: September 2, 2026
  • Exchange: NSE / BSE (BSE: 500182)
  • Sector: Auto — Two-Wheelers (ICE + EV)
  • Market Cap: Rs. 1,04,010 Cr (Large Cap)

Executive Summary

Fundamental Score: 7.6/10 ⭐⭐⭐⭐

Investment Recommendation: Buy

Conviction Level: High

Target Price: Rs. 6,000 (16% upside) — 12-month horizon

Key Thesis: Hero MotoCorp is the world's largest two-wheeler manufacturer by volume with a near debt-free balance sheet, ROE of 28.1%, and a valuation (PE ~18.8x, PEG 0.54) that is materially cheaper than peers (Bajaj Auto PE 27.95, TVS Motor PE 57.76, Eicher Motors PE 38.05) despite comparable or better return ratios. GST rate cuts, rural recovery, and festive-season demand have pushed TTM revenue growth to 26%, while the Vida EV brand has scaled to an 11.7% EV market share — but near-term margins are under pressure from steel/aluminium cost inflation and EV investment.

Business Overview

Company Profile: Hero MotoCorp (formerly Hero Honda) is India's largest two-wheeler manufacturer by volume, headquartered in New Delhi/Gurugram. Founded by the Munjal family, it operated as a JV with Honda until the split in 2010-11, after which it became fully promoter-owned as Hero MotoCorp. It is led by Dr. Pawan Munjal (Chairman) with Niranjan Gupta as CEO.

Business Model:

  • Revenue Streams: Motorcycles (mass-market + premium), scooters, electric two-wheelers (Vida), spare parts/accessories, exports.
  • Key Products/Services: Splendor and HF Deluxe (mass-market motorcycles), Pleasure/Destini/Xoom (scooters), Xtreme/Karizma/Mavrick and the Harley-Davidson-partnered X440 (premium), Vida V1/VX2 (EVs).
  • Distribution: India's largest two-wheeler dealer/service network (9,000+ touchpoints), plus exports to 40+ countries.

Market Position:

  • Market Rank: #1 in India two-wheelers by volume; competes with Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India (unlisted), Bajaj Auto, TVS Motor, and Eicher Motors (Royal Enfield, premium segment).
  • Key Competitors: Honda (HMSI), Bajaj Auto, TVS Motor.

Competitive Moat:

  • Largest rural/semi-urban distribution and after-sales network in the Indian 2W industry.
  • Decades-old brand trust — Splendor has been among India's best-selling motorcycles for over 20 years.
  • Manufacturing scale and cost leadership in the mass-market ICE segment.
  • Emerging EV moat via Vida, now at an 11.7% EV market share, and a premium-segment push via the Harley-Davidson partnership (X440).

Management Quality:

  • Leadership: Dr. Pawan Munjal (Chairman & CEO of the promoter group); Niranjan Gupta serves as CEO, bringing a professional-management layer to a founder-led business.
  • Track Record: Sustained #1 volume position for over two decades; successful post-Honda-split transition; recent EV pivot and premium partnership execution.
  • Concerns: Historically slower to react to the scooter/EV shift than TVS and Bajaj; management is prioritizing absolute EBITDA growth over margin percentage near-term, which could keep margins volatile.

Corporate Governance:

  • Promoter Holding: 34.73% (Below ideal 50%+ threshold, but stable)
  • Promoter Pledge: 0.00% (Confirmed via formal FY26 declaration — no shares pledged)
  • Institutional Support: FII 31.09%, DII 24.26%

Financial Analysis

Annual Performance

MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26YoY
Revenue (Rs. Cr)29,55134,15837,78940,92347,411+15.9%
Operating Profit (Rs. Cr)3,2564,0995,2355,7897,059+21.9%
OPM (%)11.0%12.0%13.8%14.1%14.9%+0.8pp
Net Profit (Rs. Cr)2,3292,8003,7424,3765,776+32.0%
EPS (Rs.)115.95140.61187.31218.91286.96+31.1%

Quarterly Performance (Recent 4 Quarters)

QuarterQ2 FY26 (Sep 2025)Q3 FY26 (Dec 2025)Q4 FY26 (Mar 2026)Q1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Sales (Rs. Cr)12,21812,48712,97813,126
OPM (%)14%14%14%13%
Net Profit (Rs. Cr)1,3211,2751,4741,418

Q1 FY27 revenue grew ~35% YoY (vs. Q1 FY26's Rs. 9,728 Cr) on strong festive/GST-cut-led demand and 23% volume growth, but net profit fell ~17% YoY because Q1 FY26 included a one-time gain; on a like-for-like basis EBITDA margin still compressed ~110bps YoY (14.4% → 13.3%) on higher steel and aluminium costs (aluminium +~13% QoQ). Management reiterated a medium-term EBITDA margin guidance of 14-16%.

Same-day development (September 2, 2026): Shares fell as much as 6.8-7% intraday to Rs. 5,167-5,260 after August 2026 wholesale dispatch data missed Street estimates — total wholesales of 5.68 lakh units, up only 3% YoY versus ~7% expected. Motorcycle dispatches declined 1.53% YoY, exports dropped 24.6% YoY, while scooters remained a bright spot (+42.8% YoY). This is the immediate catalyst behind the price used in this analysis (Rs. 5,187.50) and is a near-term reminder that GST-cut/festive tailwinds have not yet translated into a sustained wholesale beat — worth tracking alongside the OPM trend in the Key Monitoring Parameters section below.

Margin Analysis

MarginFY24FY25FY26TrendPeer Avg
OPM13.8%14.1%14.9%↑ Improving~14-18% (peers)
Net Margin9.9%10.7%12.2%↑ ImprovingComparable to Bajaj Auto, below Eicher

Cash Flow Quality

MetricFY26 (Rs. Cr)Assessment
Operating Cash Flow8,315Strong, well above net profit (high earnings quality)
Free Cash Flow (FCF)7,227Robust — funds dividends and EV capex internally
Capex~1,088 (implied)Modest relative to OCF
Financing Activity-3,534Mainly dividend outflows

Cash Flow Rating: 9/10

Balance Sheet Strength

MetricMar 2026 (Rs. Cr)Analysis
Total Equity21,611Strong equity base built from retained earnings
Borrowings (Debt)779Minimal — largely working-capital/lease-related
Debt-to-Equity~0.04xNear debt-free
Total Assets33,453Includes Rs. 19,286 Cr investments (large treasury book)
Cash & EquivalentsIncluded in investmentsLarge liquid buffer
Interest CoverageVery high (>30x, estimated from minimal debt)Negligible interest burden

Balance Sheet Rating: 9/10

Shareholding Pattern (India-Specific)

CategoryJun 2026QoQ ChangeAssessment
Promoter Holding34.73%StableBelow 50% but unchanged for years — not a dilution red flag
Promoter Pledge0.00%Stable (confirmed FY26)Clean — no encumbrance
FII Holding31.09%Rising foreign institutional confidence
DII Holding24.26%Rising domestic institutional confidence
Public9.82%Low free float held directly by retail

Shareholding Rating: 7/10

Key observations:

  • Promoter holding of 34.73% is on the lower side of the scoring rubric's ideal band, but it has been stable for years with zero pledge, which meaningfully de-risks the governance concern typically associated with sub-40% promoter stakes.
  • Combined FII+DII holding of over 55% and rising is a strong vote of institutional confidence.

Valuation

MetricHero MotoCorpBajaj AutoTVS MotorEicher MotorsAssessment
Current PriceRs. 5,187.50NSE close, Sep 2, 2026
Market Cap (Rs. Cr)1,04,0103,33,3372,07,9932,19,617Smallest of the four majors
PE Ratio~18.827.9557.7638.05Cheapest of the group by a wide margin
Price/Book~4.80Reasonable for a 28% ROE business
PEG Ratio0.541.172.21Most attractively priced on growth-adjusted basis
Dividend Yield3.49%Highest payout among 2W majors
ROE28.1%27.67%31.56%Broadly in line with peers
ROCE35.2%Strong capital efficiency

Valuation Verdict: CHEAP (relative to peers)

Valuation Rating: 8/10

Fundamental Score: 7.6/10

CriteriaScoreRationale
Business Quality8/10#1 market position, strongest rural distribution moat in the industry, decades of brand trust, diversified across ICE/EV/exports
Financial Health8/10Margins expanding (11%→15% OPM over 5 years), near debt-free, strong FCF (Rs. 7,227 Cr), TTM revenue growth accelerated to 26%
Shareholding Pattern6.5/10Promoter holding below 40% caps the score, but 0% pledge and rising FII/DII holding are strong offsetting positives
Valuation8/10PE ~18.8x and PEG 0.54 are the cheapest among all major listed 2W peers
Growth Prospects7/105-yr CAGR only 9%, but TTM growth of 26% on GST-cut/festive tailwinds, EV (Vida) scale-up, and premium segment expansion
Risk Management8/10Negligible debt, diversified revenue base, but exposed to commodity cost inflation and EV competitive intensity

Composite Score: 7.6/10

Investment Thesis

Bull Case (Target: Rs. 6,500 — 25% upside)

  1. GST rate cuts and rural recovery sustain double-digit volume growth through FY27-28, with Hero gaining share given its rural-heavy distribution network.
  2. Vida EV scales past 15% EV market share, turning from a drag into a profit contributor as capacity utilization improves.
  3. Valuation re-rates toward peer average (PE 25-30x) as the market recognizes Hero's cheap PEG (0.54) relative to Bajaj/TVS/Eicher.

Bear Case (Target: Rs. 4,300 — 17% downside)

  1. Continued steel/aluminium cost inflation keeps EBITDA margin stuck near the low end of the 14-16% guidance band, capping earnings growth.
  2. Vida fails to gain further EV share against Ola Electric, TVS iQube, Bajaj Chetak, and Ather, becoming a persistent cash drag.
  3. Rural demand momentum from GST cuts fades in FY28 without a durable structural driver, reverting to the historical ~9% CAGR.

Base Case (Target: Rs. 6,000)

Continued mid-teens EPS growth on steady volume gains and gradual margin recovery toward the 14-16% guided band, with the valuation gap to peers narrowing modestly as Vida's losses shrink.

Expected Return Distribution:

  • Bull Case (30% probability): 25% upside — Rs. 6,500
  • Base Case (50% probability): 16% return — Rs. 6,000
  • Bear Case (20% probability): 17% downside — Rs. 4,300

Risk Assessment

RiskProbabilityImpactDetails
Raw material cost inflationHighMediumSteel and aluminium (+~13% QoQ in Q1 FY27) compress OPM; management prioritizing volume/EBITDA over margin %
EV transition/competitive intensityMediumMediumVida (11.7% EV share) still trails Ola/TVS/Bajaj/Ather in parts of the EV market; scaling requires sustained capex
Rural/monsoon dependencyMediumMediumHero's mass-market motorcycle base is disproportionately rural; a weak monsoon or slower GST-cut pass-through could stall demand

Overall Risk Rating: LOW-MEDIUM (7.5/10)

Catalysts

Near-term (0-3 months):

  • Q2 FY27 results and festive-season (Navratri/Diwali) retail sell-through data
  • Commodity price trend (steel/aluminium) for margin trajectory confirmation

Medium-term (3-12 months):

  • Vida EV market share trajectory and progress toward EBITDA breakeven
  • Harley-Davidson X440 premium-segment volume ramp
  • Brokerage target price revisions (current average ~Rs. 5,951-6,100)

Long-term (1-3 years):

  • Structural EV mix shift in Indian 2W industry and Hero's relative positioning
  • Export market expansion beyond current 40+ countries

Key Monitoring Parameters

Quarterly:

  1. Revenue growth (target: sustain >15% YoY)
  2. OPM trend (target: recover toward 14-16% guided band)
  3. Vida EV market share and loss trajectory
  4. Promoter holding (watch for any change from the stable 34.73%)

Trigger Events:

  • Buy more: OPM recovers above 14.5% for 2 consecutive quarters; Vida EV share crosses 15%
  • 🔻 Reduce/Exit: OPM falls below 12% sustainably; promoter pledge appears; sustained EV market share loss to Ola/TVS/Bajaj

Conclusion

Hero MotoCorp offers a rare combination in Indian large-cap autos: a near debt-free balance sheet, industry-leading ROE/ROCE, and a valuation that trades at roughly half the PE multiple of Eicher Motors and TVS Motor despite comparable return ratios. The company's core mass-market motorcycle franchise remains the largest in India by volume, and recent tailwinds — GST rate cuts, festive demand, and rural recovery — have pushed TTM revenue growth to 26%, well above its 5-year CAGR of 9%.

The main overhang is margin volatility: Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin slipped to 13.3% on commodity cost inflation, and the Vida EV business, while gaining share (11.7%), is still a scale-up story rather than a proven profit contributor. Promoter holding at 34.73% is below the ideal threshold used in this framework, though the zero-pledge status and rising FII/DII ownership meaningfully offset that concern.

On balance, the valuation discount to peers appears wider than the fundamental gap justifies, supporting a Buy rating for investors comfortable with near-term margin noise in exchange for cheap, high-ROE exposure to India's two-wheeler recovery.

Investment Recommendation: Buy Suitable For: Long-term investors seeking exposure to India's rural consumption/2W recovery theme with low balance-sheet risk; income-oriented investors (3.49% dividend yield) Portfolio Allocation: 3-5% of portfolio

Disclaimer

This analysis is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Conduct your own due diligence and consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Data Sources

  • Screener.in — Financials, ratios, shareholding, quarterly results (Accessed: 2026-09-02)
  • NSE/Business Standard — Stock price, promoter pledge confirmation (Accessed: 2026-09-02)
  • Investing.com / GuruFocus / Trendlyne — Q1 FY27 results commentary, peer PE/PEG data (Accessed: 2026-09-02)

Data Timestamp: September 2, 2026, IST (Stock Price: Rs. 5,187.50, Market Cap: Rs. 1,04,010 Cr)

Next Update Recommended: After Q2 FY27 results (expected early November 2026)